Half Life 1 question

For all those games that happen to not be BrikWars

Moderators: Timedude, Olothontor

Half Life 1 question

Postby naussica » Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:59 pm

I wanted to see if the cheats in Half Life 1, so I tried god mode, then after 30 seconds, I wanted to turn it off, but it didn't work! Will it be turned off next time I play?
User avatar
naussica
Dimmy
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 5:27 pm
Location: doing what you see in my avatar

Postby BFenix » Mon Jun 07, 2010 8:01 am

Dude... you don't use cheats on a game like HF! Its to good for that, and besides, you ruin it by not thinking your situations out of its puzzles!

Cheats are for games like GTA Vice City
Image
User avatar
BFenix
Pooplord
 
Posts: 4036
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 2:13 pm
Location: City Of Ravens (Lisbon)

Postby Scottsamn » Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:41 pm

y'no what? this is a valid question, since it isn't immediately obvious. if you did "[cheat] 1", change the one to 0, or vice versa.
"I loved smoking that bastard"
-My mother, concerning an anoying squirle.
"I think his mate saw me. *BANG BANG BANG* Yes, yes he did."- The Sniper
User avatar
Scottsamn
Cannon Fodder
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 1:35 am
Location: Hunting the wild Quotebeast

Postby birdman » Tue Jun 08, 2010 5:57 pm

1. open console
2. type in bind "mouse1" "+jump"
3. the cheat is now turned off.
Image
User avatar
birdman
Galidor
Galidor
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 9:29 am

Postby naussica » Tue Jun 08, 2010 9:47 pm

I don't need this anymore because it was an autosave, so I went to the last save and... *poof!* no more cheats. But I had to fight the gargantua again.

BTW, I just activated them, I didn't use them because then, there's no challenge! I asked this question because they wouldn't turn off right after they were activated!
User avatar
naussica
Dimmy
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 5:27 pm
Location: doing what you see in my avatar

Postby Magic Soap » Wed Jun 09, 2010 12:50 pm

birdman wrote:1. open console
2. type in bind "mouse1" "+jump"
3. the cheat is now turned off.


Try bind "mouse3""+quit"
User avatar
Magic Soap
Playmobil
 
Posts: 1654
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 1:19 pm
Location: 1 Nautical Mile from Imhotep and Lord Scotland

Postby razgriz 25th inf. » Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:31 pm

birdman wrote:1. open console
2. type in bind "mouse1" "+jump"
3. the cheat is now turned off.

thats mean. i know this thread is old, but thats very mean.
Holy shit, I'm still here?

Image
User avatar
razgriz 25th inf.
Dimmy
 
Posts: 586
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 1:22 pm
Location: The Planet Aether.

Postby Sloopofwar » Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:34 pm

If he can't figure it out himself, and has to make an entire thread about, he deserves it.  :roll:
User avatar
Sloopofwar
Minifig
 
Posts: 294
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 7:12 pm

Postby razgriz 25th inf. » Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:35 pm

good point. try this: bind "mouse 1" "kill"
Holy shit, I'm still here?

Image
User avatar
razgriz 25th inf.
Dimmy
 
Posts: 586
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 1:22 pm
Location: The Planet Aether.

Postby naussica » Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:47 pm

How about yoy type "bind" "shut the fuck up"
User avatar
naussica
Dimmy
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 5:27 pm
Location: doing what you see in my avatar

Postby razgriz 25th inf. » Thu Aug 05, 2010 10:46 pm

*sniff* okay.... *cry* :cry:
Holy shit, I'm still here?

Image
User avatar
razgriz 25th inf.
Dimmy
 
Posts: 586
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 1:22 pm
Location: The Planet Aether.

Postby naussica » Sat Aug 07, 2010 1:46 pm

Dang it Ragriz! Now you made me feel bad! Anyway, that last post was what I say to everyone who trolled.

Anyway I made a question thread so that no one (including me) needs to make an entire thread about it.
User avatar
naussica
Dimmy
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 5:27 pm
Location: doing what you see in my avatar


Return to Lesser Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Tzan and 2 guests