Page 1 of 4

The Rules

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 12:44 am
by Rayhawk
Unlike the rules of the rulebook, the rules of the BrikWars forums are set in stone and involiable.  They consist of the following.

    1. The administration of the BrikWars forums is based on the concept of representative democracy.  The users of these forums, namely you, are represented in the administration by a carefully-chosen number of voting representatives.
      1(a). The specific number of representatives chosen, in this case, is one; and that one, in particular, is me.
      1(b). Furthermore, unlike the usual type of voting representative, I can cast as many votes as I like.
    2. In the event of a tie, a special representative will be appointed to make the decision by executive fiat. This representative is selected from a group of candidates consisting of: me.
      2(a).In the case of not giving a crap, no deadline can be set for the decision to be made.
    3. In the interest of fairness, when a user or users disagree with a decision of the administration, there is of course an appeals process.  The process is as follows.  Users with grievances to air are asked to contact their appeals representative, namely myself. Then, following due process, I will laugh at them.

    4. The administrative process of the BrikWars forum could also be likened to a What I Say Goes Roll in which I always roll over nine thousand.

In a similar vein, here's the nutshell version of the BrikWars forums' Terms of Service. (The full and official Terms of Service can be found here.)

    1. Don't tick me off.  The Administration is understood to be in a state of "being ticked off" if a representative is caused to feel any of the following towards or for a user:
      a. Anger
      b. Annoyance
      c. Exasperation
      d. Disgust
      e. Shame
      f. Nausea
      g. Acute Disdain
      h. Non-Euclidian Geometry
    2. The Rules and the Terms of Service are subject to change at any time, retroactive or otherwise, following administration review.
      2(a). The administration is not required to announce or even describe these changes; users will be held to them regardless.
      2(b). If this seems unfair, please refer to the appeals process described earlier.
    3. Have fun! This should go without saying.  If it doesn't, you're probably stupid, and it's a good bet that you're on a fast track to violating Terms of Service Rule #1 (see above).  Users should not come to the BrikWars forums with the intention of having something other than fun.
That's all!  Hopefully that's not too complicated, I think I managed to eliminate almost all the dice rolls from the system.  Good luck!

PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 10:20 pm
by IVhorseman
all hail the brikokracy!

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:28 am
by alfredjr
Let the revolution begin!

Image

Mwah Ha Ha HA!!!!

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:57 am
by alfredjr
I just noticed sullis joined up.  Clearly the posting of any math formula on the internet can summon him.

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 6:00 pm
by Olothontor
Those are some disturbingly self-centered rules...  :roll:

PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2007 4:31 am
by Rayhawk
I'll poll the relevant members of the administration; if a majority find the self-centeredness of these rules to in fact be disturbing in any way, a report will be made and appropriate steps taken.

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 8:23 pm
by King of Brix
Err... You're meaning to say... The Law of Fudge doesn't apply here, in the cruel, real world? :shock: NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO! (Gets bonus for being the last squaddie standing.)

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 8:25 pm
by DarkWolf
Actually, the Law of Fudge does apply, just apply it in private, without the cops watching you. And make sure that the NSA hasn't tapped your phone/TV/toilet (you might be crapping out bombs) before breaking the laws of nature.

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:52 am
by Bonn-o-Tron
"...I always roll over nine thousand...."

Heh heh, that made me chuckle.

Re: The Rules

PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:05 pm
by piltogg
That's all!  Hopefully that's not too complicated, I think I managed to eliminate almost all the dice rolls from the system.  Good luck!


dice roll's are usualy better (you need dice to play brikwars don't you)

PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:14 pm
by Blitzen
Yes, but in <I>this</I> Brikwar Mike has rolled a critical success on the What I Say Goes roll so all of our rolls count for nothing.

PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 5:16 pm
by piltogg
true

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 10:44 pm
by King of Brix
Unless we roll a critical success on a higher dice (d10 if he's using d6, etc) and then get a bonus roll better than him...

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 10:56 pm
by piltogg
thats pretty mutch impossible since hes an overlord and gets like +100
and the highest other rank so far is officer whitch is nowhere even close

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 10:56 pm
by Blitzen
KoB, he only gives us dice that are loaded.

For one.