Page 1 of 1

Size Damage Affect on Weapons

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 8:22 am
by kmolson
It says in the 2005 rules that the weapons are decreased as if they are one inch smaller. Does that mean that the weapons are only effected according to the size. So if the if the size gets to small, one of the weapons are decreased to stay under the size limit. Or do all the weapons decrease one inch?

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 8:45 am
by kmolson
Also, it says "The Creation's Structure Level is decreased to match the new effective Size limit". What does that mean? How do you know what the new structure level should be?

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 11:16 am
by OneEye589
You're posting these things WAY out of context. Where does it say the weapons will be decreased? It's not like some rule that everyone must follow all the time and when they start playing all weapons are automatically sized down one inch. Same goes for the structure level. Where in the rules are you looking and then we can help.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 12:08 pm
by kmolson
Chapter 7; general damage; size damage. For creations bigger than size one.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 12:41 pm
by OneEye589
Okay, I can help you now.

Say you have a Size 3 jeep with a Structure Level of 2. If it gets damaged once by it's armor being passed it doesn't die, it goes down one Size. It would then be 2. If it's armor is passed by damage again, the Size is decreased to 1. Because you can't have a Structure Level greater than your Size, the Structure Level would have to decrease to 1 as well.

I don't know where your first question is, though.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 12:56 pm
by kmolson
Okay, makes sense. Sorry for the missing information.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 11:43 pm
by Cpt. Zipps
Huh, I never knew about the Structure level thing.

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:54 am
by Cpl. Halan
yeah, me either, it doesn't come up much

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 6:32 am
by pesgores
OneEye589 wrote:Say you have a Size 3 jeep with a Structure Level of 2. If it gets damaged once by it's armor being passed it doesn't die, it goes down one Size. It would then be 2. If it's armor is passed by damage again, the Size is decreased to 1. Because you can't have a Structure Level greater than your Size, the Structure Level would have to decrease to 1 as well.


Now you made me confuse...I am trying to figure this out.

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 7:54 am
by OneEye589
It says in the rules under the Structure Level part that a creations Structure can not be more than it's size. A Size 2 creation can not be more than a Structure Level of 2. Because when a vehicle gets damaged its Size is affected, eventually its Structure would exceed its Size, which can't happen. Therefore the Structure Level decreases to whatever level it needs to be.

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 6:34 am
by pesgores
Oh, okay.

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 7:45 am
by muffinman42
I would just rip half the jeep off, the other half should still have the same armor, just not the same cover for the minifigure in side.

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 7:50 am
by pesgores
Or damage by component, Quikwars style, like I used to.

PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 11:29 pm
by Strana
meh i just use a modified hp system usually loosly based around SL.