Starcraft IIb

For all those games that happen to not be BrikWars

Moderators: Olothontor, Timedude

Starcraft IIb

Postby Tzan » Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:51 pm

READ THIS: http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/8196600797




First log into Battle.net and add you game code for the game.

https://us.battle.net/support/en/blog/9064004/

If you already have Wings of Liberty installed on your computer, you do not need to install Heart of the Swarm from the game disk. Instead, start up the StarCraft II launcher and allow it to optimize your game files and download any pending updates.


I tried to install from the disk but it was crazy slow.
I calculated 8 hours to finish based on the progress I waited for.
It installs both games, 15gb.

The optimizing thing on my machine took 10 minutes.
Then during the download you can play without getting it all.
The cut scenes would need to be streamed.
Then you can restart the DL after playing.
Last edited by Tzan on Wed Mar 13, 2013 12:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Tzan
Blockguy
 
Posts: 5140
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 4:41 pm
Location: Boston

Re: Starcraft IIb

Postby Silverdream » Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:58 pm

15 gb? Well, RIP Computer.
Image

Spoiler: show
mgb519 wrote:Seriously, you are now the first ever forum superhero.


Colette wrote:I hereby acknowledge Silverdream as the one and only forum troll as agreed in the bet.


Quantumsurfer wrote:No, I have 2 silver.
User avatar
Silverdream
kaka pants
 
Posts: 7987
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 5:33 pm
Location: Feeding my fuckin' habit.

Re: Starcraft IIb

Postby Tzan » Tue Mar 12, 2013 5:02 pm

Hard drive space.
Shirley, you must have many gb to spare.

If you have the first one already installed it just adds the other 7gb, if you do the online install.
User avatar
Tzan
Blockguy
 
Posts: 5140
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 4:41 pm
Location: Boston

Re: Starcraft IIb

Postby pirateofmayhem » Tue Mar 12, 2013 5:15 pm

yeah, just waiting for my game to install. i think the servers are being taxed for the first time since the d3 launch.
User avatar
pirateofmayhem
Officer
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 8:08 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Starcraft IIb

Postby Tzan » Tue Mar 12, 2013 6:36 pm

I had no problem with the download speed.
I was getting 2.7mb/sec which is my maximum.
Although I was doing it while everyone was at school and work.
User avatar
Tzan
Blockguy
 
Posts: 5140
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 4:41 pm
Location: Boston

Re: Starcraft IIb

Postby Silverdream » Tue Mar 12, 2013 7:22 pm

Tzan wrote:Hard drive space.
Shirley, you must have many gb to spare.

If you have the first one already installed it just adds the other 7gb, if you do the online install.


I only have 54 gigs. :cry: I'm so pathetic.

And don't call me Shirley.
Image

Spoiler: show
mgb519 wrote:Seriously, you are now the first ever forum superhero.


Colette wrote:I hereby acknowledge Silverdream as the one and only forum troll as agreed in the bet.


Quantumsurfer wrote:No, I have 2 silver.
User avatar
Silverdream
kaka pants
 
Posts: 7987
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 5:33 pm
Location: Feeding my fuckin' habit.

Re: Starcraft IIb

Postby Keldoclock » Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:26 pm

Shirley, wouldn't his use of the word "install" key you in to it being hard drive space and not RAM?
Image
stubby wrote:omg noob, balrogs are maiars too, don't you know anything
User avatar
Keldoclock
Pooplord
 
Posts: 2749
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 2:19 pm
Location: New York City

Re: Starcraft IIb

Postby Tzan » Tue Mar 12, 2013 10:28 pm

Seems he has a very small hard drive.
User avatar
Tzan
Blockguy
 
Posts: 5140
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 4:41 pm
Location: Boston

Re: Starcraft IIb

Postby Silverdream » Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:57 pm

What's the difference, nerd?
Image

Spoiler: show
mgb519 wrote:Seriously, you are now the first ever forum superhero.


Colette wrote:I hereby acknowledge Silverdream as the one and only forum troll as agreed in the bet.


Quantumsurfer wrote:No, I have 2 silver.
User avatar
Silverdream
kaka pants
 
Posts: 7987
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 5:33 pm
Location: Feeding my fuckin' habit.

Re: Starcraft IIb

Postby samuelzz10 » Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:55 am

Can you still install from the disk? For some reason, my computer is giving me shit with Starcraft 2, but I think HotS will
Patch it up
Image
Spoiler: show
my old sig
Image

WARNING: Posts in forum may have been edited by forum
User avatar
samuelzz10
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 1535
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 7:09 pm
Location: planet express

Re: Starcraft IIb

Postby Tzan » Wed Mar 13, 2013 10:46 am

If you don't have the first one installed, I suppose you can install from disk, thats why you have one, but it was taking forever.
It installs both games. But was taking longer than it should.

When you put your key on Battle.net you get an option to download if you want.

Not sure what your problem would be.
If you have the first one, click that icon to start it and let it run the optimization and it will patch automatically.



READ THIS: http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/8196600797
Things would be so much easier if they put any of that info onto the install card in the box.
User avatar
Tzan
Blockguy
 
Posts: 5140
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 4:41 pm
Location: Boston

Re: Starcraft IIb

Postby Silverdream » Wed Mar 13, 2013 8:48 pm

Okay, so I have 2 512mbs of Ram. To install more ram would I need to open the mac up and how expensive is Ram?
Image

Spoiler: show
mgb519 wrote:Seriously, you are now the first ever forum superhero.


Colette wrote:I hereby acknowledge Silverdream as the one and only forum troll as agreed in the bet.


Quantumsurfer wrote:No, I have 2 silver.
User avatar
Silverdream
kaka pants
 
Posts: 7987
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 5:33 pm
Location: Feeding my fuckin' habit.

Re: Starcraft IIb

Postby samuelzz10 » Wed Mar 13, 2013 9:31 pm

Silverdream wrote:Okay, so I have 2 512mbs of Ram. To install more ram would I need to open the mac up and how expensive is Ram?
Not very depending on how much you're adding. If you know anyone who used to work on computers, then they can hook you up with spare RAM.
Image
Spoiler: show
my old sig
Image

WARNING: Posts in forum may have been edited by forum
User avatar
samuelzz10
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 1535
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 7:09 pm
Location: planet express

Re: Starcraft IIb

Postby Zupponn » Wed Mar 13, 2013 9:42 pm

Silverdream wrote:Okay, so I have 2 512mbs of Ram. To install more ram would I need to open the mac up and how expensive is Ram?

HAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!! You want to open the Mac up. :lol:

You're a funny guy.
Image
User avatar
Zupponn
Lovable and funny
Lovable and funny
 
Posts: 5999
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 6:15 pm
Location: Wisconsin, land of the cheese

Re: Starcraft IIb

Postby Tzan » Wed Mar 13, 2013 11:16 pm

https://us.battle.net/support/en/articl ... quirements
click on the Mac button.
you need min 2 gb ram
and 20 gb of free hard drive space


We could help better if we knew what you are using now.
All those things on that list.

You shouldn't spend money fixing one part of a machine when the rest is still to low to run the game.

If you don't have the first game, you need to buy that in order to play the second.
User avatar
Tzan
Blockguy
 
Posts: 5140
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 4:41 pm
Location: Boston

Next

Return to Lesser Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest